Ahmedabad Gujarat, India
Mon-Sat 9.00 AM to 6.00 PM

Have a question ?

08045803588
Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP
Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP

Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP

MOQ : 100 Kilograms

Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP Specification

  • Poisonous
  • No (when used as directed)
  • Shelf Life
  • 5 years
  • Heavy Metal (%)
  • Not more than 0.001%
  • Boiling point
  • Not Applicable (decomposes)
  • Melting Point
  • 130C to 135C
  • Loss on Drying
  • Not more than 0.5%
  • Particle Size
  • Complies with BP specification
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool, dry place, protected from light
  • Color
  • White
  • HS Code
  • 29420090
  • Solubility
  • Freely soluble in water, ethanol; insoluble in ether
  • Structural Formula
  • Available on Request
  • Ph Level
  • Approximately 4.0-5.0 (1% solution)
  • Molecular Weight
  • 390.86 g/mol
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Molecular Formula
  • C16H19ClN2.C4H4O4
  • Taste
  • Bitter
  • EINECS No
  • 204-037-5
  • Medicine Name
  • Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP
  • Chemical Name
  • Chlorpheniramine Maleate
  • CAS No
  • 113-92-8
  • Type
  • Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API)
  • Grade
  • BP (British Pharmacopoeia)
  • Usage
  • Antihistamine, used for the treatment of allergic conditions
  • Purity(%)
  • 99%
  • Appearance
  • White to almost white crystalline powder
  • Physical Form
  • Solid
  • Specific Optical Rotation
  • -57 to -60 (C=2, water)
  • Identification
  • Complies with BP tests (IR, UV, chemical reaction)
  • Chloride Content
  • Complies with BP specification
  • Residue on Ignition
  • Not more than 0.1%
  • Assay (on dried basis)
  • 99.0% to 101.0%
  • Related Substances
  • Complies with BP limits
 

Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 100 Kilograms
  • Supply Ability
  • 1000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 7 Days
 

Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP About



Discover our Clearance offer on pristine, BP-grade Chlorpheniramine Maleate-an antihistamine virtuoso tailored for formidable results in allergic condition management. You benefit from competitive pricing for a premium, white crystalline powder that complies seamlessly with BP standards (IR, UV, chemical reaction). Assay values range from 99.0% to 101.0%, with residue on ignition under 0.1%, ensuring impeccable purity. Rigorously tested for related substances, chloride, and heavy metals, this API exemplifies pharmaceutical excellence. Available in new lots for distributors, manufacturers, and wholesalers across India and global markets.

Versatile Applications & Standout Features

Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP is recognized not only as an effective antihistamine but also finds use in veterinary formulations and research settings. Its formidable efficacy extends to topical formulations, multi-ingredient allergy remedies, and clinical trials for allergen assessment. Freely soluble in water and ethanol, this API is supplied in a pristine, odorless form with exceptional particle homogeneity. Its long shelf life and compliance with stringent BP specifications offer reliability for pharmaceutical manufacturers.


FOB Port & Key Markets: Fast, Reliable Dispatch

With a dedicated FOB port in India, our premium Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP is available at a competitive asking price. Experience swift order processing for both domestic (pan-India) and main export destinations such as North America, Europe, African and Asian countries. Quick dispatch promises minimal lead times, catering to traders, wholesalers, and buyers seeking frictionless shipping alongside quality assurance. Choose us for reliable service and a seamless procurement experience.


FAQ's of Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP:


Q: How do I store Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP for maximum shelf life?

A: To ensure a full five-year shelf life, store Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP in a cool, dry place away from light, and maintain it in a tightly closed container.

Q: What is the main benefit of using Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP?

A: Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP offers rapid and effective relief from allergy symptoms such as sneezing, itching, and watery eyes, while meeting rigorous BP purity standards.

Q: Where is your FOB port located for Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP shipments?

A: Our FOB port for Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP is in India, providing convenient international and domestic shipping capabilities.

Q: When can buyers expect quick dispatch after placing an order?

A: We prioritize swift order processing, ensuring that your Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP is dispatched quickly-often within a few days of order confirmation.

Q: What is the recommended usage for Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP?

A: Chlorpheniramine Maleate BP is used as an active pharmaceutical ingredient in the formulation of antihistamine medications for the treatment of various allergic conditions.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) Category

Griseofulvin IP Powder

Griseofulvin IP Powder

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

CAS No : 126078

Molecular Weight : 352.8 g/mol GSM (gm/2)

Chemical Name : Griseofulvin

Usage : Pharmaceutical formulation; antifungal treatment

Poisonous : Other, Nonpoisonous at therapeutic dose

Sulfur selenide

Sulfur selenide

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

CAS No : 1315099

Molecular Weight : 143.09 g/mol

Chemical Name : Sulfur selenide

Usage : Used in antidandruff and antiseborrheic dermatitis shampoos and topical medications

Poisonous : YES

Amodiaquine HCL USP API

Amodiaquine HCL USP API

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

CAS No : 6398987

Molecular Weight : 466.8 g/mol

Chemical Name : 4[(7Chloroquinolin4yl)amino]2[(diethylamino)methyl]phenol dihydrochloride

Usage : Used as an antimalarial agent

Poisonous : YES

Albendazole USP pharmaceutical

Albendazole USP pharmaceutical

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

CAS No : 54965218

Molecular Weight : 265.33 g/mol

Chemical Name : Methyl 5(propylthio)2benzimidazolecarbamate

Usage : Anthelmintic (used for treatment of parasitic worm infestations)

Poisonous : Other, Nonpoisonous at therapeutic doses



Back to top